Capital Structure

AS AT 31-Dec-23AS AT 30-June-23AS AT 31-DEC-22
Shares in issue2,222,862,0462,222,862,0462,222,862,046
Percentage of AIM Securities not in public hands32.3332.4532.77

Major Shareholder Information as at 30 June 2023

ShareholderShares%ISC
Allan Gray Investment Management397,833,85017.90
PAR Gold306,358,05813.78
M&G Investments Southern Africa123,783,3345.57
Public Investment Corporation105,223,4964.73
Premier Miton Investors102,894,8474.63
Ninety One95,825,2004.31
Ruffer94,424,1834.25
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management58,000,0002.61

Directors Shareholdings

AS AT 31-Dec-23As at
30-JUN-23
As at
31-DEC-22
Keith Spencer3,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
Cobus Loots7,058,4866,922,4866,722,486
Deon Louw4,245,2094,110,4613,880,461
Thabo Mosololi160,000160,000160,000
Charles Needham25,00025,00025,000
Total14,488,69514,217,94713,787,947

Treasury Shares

As at
31-DEC-23
As at
30-JUN-23
As at
31-DEC-22
Shares held as “Treasury Shares”306,358,058306,358,058306,358,058