Capital Structure

 AS AT
30-JUN-22
AS AT
30-JUN-21
AS AT
30-JUN-20
Shares in issue2,222,862,046​2,234,687,5372,234,687,537
Percentage of AIM Securities not in public hands33.13​37.4341.76

Major Shareholder Information as at 31 December 2021

ShareholderShares%ISC
Allan Gray Investment Management416,262,84618.73​
PAR Gold306,358,05813.78​
Public Investment Corporation104,909,306 4.72​
M&G Investments Southern Africa104,420,6974,70​
Ruffer100,158,8624,51​
Ninety One86,467,1033,89​
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management83,402,4123.75​
Premier Miton Investors78,500,0443.53​

Directors Shareholdings

 As at
30-JUN-22
As at
30-JUN-21
As at
30-JUN-20
Keith Spencer3,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
Cobus Loots6,722,4866,422,4861,571,747
Deon Louw3,880,4613,660,461611,462
Thabo Mosololi160,000110,000100,000
Charles Needham25,00025,00025,000
Total13,787,94713,217,9475,308,209

Treasury Shares

 As at
30-JUN-22
As at
30-JUN-21
As at
30-JUN-20
Shares held as “Treasury Shares”306,358,058306,358,058306,358,058