Capital Structure

 AS AT 30-JUN-21AS AT 30-JUN-20AS AT 30-JUN-19
Shares in issue2,234,687,5372,234,687,5372,234,687,537
Percentage of AIM Securities not in public hands37.4341.76

Major Shareholder Information as at 30 June 2021

ShareholderShares%ISC
Allan Gray Investment Management516,757,06823.12
PAR Gold306,358,05813.71
Ninety One107,734,4074.82
Public Investment Corporation104,083,2214.66
Ruffer100,358,8624.49
Premier Miton Investors83,126,7653.72
Prudential Investment Managers77,015,9253.45

Directors Shareholdings

 As at
30-Jun-21
As at
30-Jun-20
Keith Spencer3,000,0003,000,000
Cobus Loots6,422,4861,571,747
Deon Louw3,660,461611,462
Thabo Mosololi110,000100,000
Charles Needham25,00025,000
Total13,217,9475,308,209

Treasury Shares

 As at
30-Jun-21
As at
30-Jun-20
Shares held as “Treasury Shares”306,358,058306,358,058