Capital Structure as at 30 June 2020

 AS AT 31-DEC-20AS AT 30-JUN-20AS AT 30-JUN-19
Shares in issue2,234,687,5372,234,687,5372,234,687,537
Percentage of AIM Securities not in public hands38.6141.76

Major Shareholder Information

ShareholderShares%ISC
Allan Gray Investment Management551,148,20524.66
PAR Gold306,358,05813.71
Ninety One136,728,5496.12
Ruffer111,423,7914.99
Public Investment Corporation108,224,7594.84
Prudential Investment Managers76,080,6393.40
Rezco Asset Management68,073,0663.05
River and Mercantile Asset Management73,209,9373.28

Directors Shareholdings

 As at
31-Dec-20
As at
30-Jun-20
As at
30-Jun-19
Keith Spencer3,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
Cobus Loots5,009,8821,571,747668,675
Deon Louw2,796,927611,462257,450
Thabo Mosololi110,000100,00050,000
Charles Needham25,00025,000
Total10,941,8095,308,2093,976,125

Treasury Shares

 As at
31-Dec-20
As at
30-Jun-20
As at
30-Jun-19
Shares held as “Treasury Shares”306,358,058306,358,058306,358,058

No dealings in securities by the directors of the company took place between the financial year ended 30 June 2020 and the date of the results announcement on 16 September 2020.